ISD 2015-2016 Faculty, Students, and Staff Awards and Honors

ISD 2016 Graduates, Awards, and Honors

Graduates by Program and Semester

 

Master of Engineering in Automotive Engineering

James Freudenberg
James Freudenberg
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Gyu Jin Ahn
  • Aditya Arun
  • Santhosh Ganapa
  • Akshat Gattani
  • Samarth Hegde Yedakathody
  • Longfei Ju
  • Kayaan Kalyaniwalla
  • Karthik Kandappan
  • Sameer Kolte
  • Priyanka Kulkarni
  • Reuben Latigo
  • Jiyi Liu
  • Benil Anton Maria Sebastian
  • Aravinda Prabhu
  • Venkata Subramanian Ravichandran
  • Anurodh Saxena
  • Aneet Soundararaj
  • Akilla Srikrishna
  • Ananth Kumar Srinivasan
  • Uday Subramaniam
  • Mary Thomas
  • Vignesh Venkatachalam
  • Yan Wu
  • Yang Yang
Winter 2016
  • Jose Avalos
 

Master of Science in Design Science

Diann Brei
Diann Brei
Program Director
Winter 2016
  • Gregory Caputo
  • Yen-Chun Lin
Summer 2016
  • Mary Molepske

 

Doctor of Philosophy in Design Science

Diann Brei
Diann Brei
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Vineet Raichur
Summer 2016
  • Alex W. Burnap

 

Master of Engineering in Energy Systems Engineering

Suljo Linic
Suljo Linic
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Adewale Adetona
  • Jeffrey Bednar
  • Christopher Chappell
  • Sumit Chopra
  • Sakthi Manokar Dhandapani
  • Steven Dickson
  • Gaurav Dighe
  • Nasreddine El-Dehaibi
  • Idikem Etotok
  • Stephen Gross
  • Nadine Halabi
  • Ayush Jha
  • Ryan Kotenko
  • Adam Laidlow
  • Shen Liu
  • Benjamin Llewellyn
  • Pratik Mehta
  • Puneeth Mestrappa Venkatarama Reddy
  • Gurivi Pathakota
  • Yash Shah
  • Priya Thyagarajan
  • Kevin Vander Putten
  • David Wyrembelski
  • Zhenyu Zhao
Winter 2016
  • Jeffrey Chapin
  • Ryan Crandall
  • Vukasin Denic
  • James Flanigan
  • Connor Flynn
  • Alejandro Frias Jr.
  • Nicole Gonzalez Melendez
  • Eric Gorski
  • Xueming Huang
  • Nicholas Kalweit
  • Michael Lerman
  • Vikram Linga
  • Patrick Milligan
  • Ryan Elizabeth Moody
  • Ryan Oblenida
  • Michael Prindle
  • Brett Rogers
  • Joshua Vallender
  • Eric Wills
  • Adriane Wolfe
  • Bin Xu
Summer 2016
  • Christopher Landino
  • Nicholas Simopoulos
  • Daniel Witting
 

Master of Science in Financial Engineering

Hasan Nejat Seyhun
Hasan Nejat Seyhun
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Mengyu Lu
  • Yang Zhang
 

Master of Engineering in Global Automotive and Manufacturing Engineering

Albert Shih
Albert Shih
[Sabbatical AY 15/16]
Program Director, GAMEPingsha Dong
Pingsha Dong
[AY 15/16] Acting Director
Fall 2015
  • Michael Alarcon
  • Ambalavanan Annamalai
  • Clifford Carlson
  • Anselmo Gallegos
  • Hector Granados
  • Gary Halajian
  • Amos Jacob
  • Michael Kobylecky
  • Yundi Lin
  • Vikram M r
  • Jeffrey Parks
  • Henry Puc
  • Suresh Puradchithasan
  • Aditya Raghunathan
  • Arun Kumar Ramanathan Rajarethinam
  • Aisar Romas
  • Gopalakrishnan S
  • Sangjin Son
  • Anbalagan Sv
  • Andrew Trowbridge
  • Ranjeet Ujawane
 
  • Marcos Vieira
  • Gerardo Villagrana
  • Subin Zachariah
 
Winter 2016
  • Rajesh B r
  • Joseph Bisbing
  • Camille Dadamio
  • Frank Dusina
  • Amanda Fox
  • Terri Geese
  • Kapil Kedia
  • Daniel Manzano
 
  • David Meirose
  • Angel Munoz Vazquez
  • Atulkumar Patil
  • Katerina Pecinovsky
  • Stephen Renick III
  • Po-Ting Sung
  • Herbert Thivakar
  • William Wilson
 
Spring-Summer 2016
  • Andrew Antonov
  • Denis Coelho
  • Andrew Drockton
  • Hillary Janczak
  • John Maley
 
  • Kevin McKay
  • Ian McKinney
  • Benjamin Radke
  • Gaurav Raina
 

Master of Engineering in Manufacturing

Judy Jin
Judy Jin
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Lapatsatorn Jiengwareewong
  • Yu Jin
  • Yuhui Li
  • Pradeep Kodali
  • Yash Nagarsheth
  • Shubham Saurav
  • Xinran Shi
  • Manasi Thakkar
Winter 2016
  • Jiasheng Ding
  • Osbert Fu
  • Cameron Thomas Gerald Hoffman
  • Sean Patrick Ryan
  • Badr Tarabichi
Summer 2016
  • Anthony Gonzalez
 

Master of Engineering in Pharmaceutical Engineering

Edmund Durfee
Greg Amidon
Program Director
Fall 2015
  • Ulka Dandekar
Winter 2016
  • Judy Zdanowicz
 

Master of Engineering in Systems Engineering + Design

Bogdan Epureanu
Bogdan Epureanu
[Sabbatical AY 15/16]
Program Director
Bob Bordley
Bob Bordley
[AY 15/16] Acting Director
Fall 2015
  • Tajjeev Nadarajan
 

Faculty Award Recipient

Pat Hammett
A. Harvey Bell IV
2016 Outstanding Faculty Accomplishment Award

Alumni Award Recipient

Ryan Pereira
Dr. Ryan Pereira
2015 Integrative Systems + Design Alumni Award
 
 
 
 

Student Award Recipients

Gregory Caputo
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Caroline Mills
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Mary Molepske
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Juan Ornelas
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Jonathan Phillips
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Brittany Szczepanik
ISD Engineering Master's Fellowship
Raissa Barros de Carvalho
Dwight F. Benton Fellowship
Michael Deininger
U-M Center for Research on Learning and Teaching Investigating Student Learning Grant
Ryan Elizabeth Moody
ISD Travel Grant
David Sachs
Ford Motor Company/
Tauber Manufacturing Institute Fellowship